2021 Golden Globe Nominations Announced

 

So begins the journey to the Oscars in one of the most bizarre award seasons, courtesy of the COVID-19 pandemic. But it's coming still, just a little late and it starts with the Golden Globes which starts to bring into view who the top contenders will be. Check out the official nominations announced today for the 2021 Golden Globes:


Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Father

Mank

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Andra Day (The United States Vs. Billie Holiday)

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)


Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed (Sound Of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Gary Oldman (Mank)

Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)


Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom


Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Kate Hudson (Music)

Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)

Rosamund Pike (I Care A Lot)

Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma)


Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

James Corden (The Prom)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Dev Patel (The Personal History Of David Copperfield)

Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)


Best Motion Picture – Animated

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over The Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers


Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Another Round (Denmark)

La Llorona (Guatemala-France)

The Life Ahead (Italy)

Minari (USA)

Two Of Us (France-USA)


Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Helena Zengel (News of the World)


Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Jared Leto (The Little Things)

Bill Murray (On The Rocks)

Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night In Miami)


Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

David Fincher (Mank)

Regina King (One Night In Miami)

Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Jack Fincher (Mank)

Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton (The Father)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)


Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat (The Midnight Sky)

Ludwig Göransson (Tenet)

James Newton Howard (News of the World)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Mank)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste (Soul)


Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7

“Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead

“Speak Now” from One Night In Miami

“Tigress & Tweed” from The United States Vs. Billie Holiday


Best Television Series – Drama

The Crown

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched


Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Sarah Paulson (Ratched)


Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Josh O’Connor (The Crown)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Al Pacino (Hunters)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)


Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Emily In Paris

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Schitt’s Creek

Ted Lasso


Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Lily Collins (Emily In Paris)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Elle Fanning (The Great)

Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)


Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Nicholas Hoult (The Great)

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)


Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Normal People

The Queen’s Gambit

Small Axe

The Undoing

Unorthodox


Best Performance By An Actress In A Limited Series, Anthology Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)

Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)

Shira Haas (Unorthodox)

Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)


Best Performance By An Actor In A Limited Series, Anthology Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television

Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)

Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)

Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)


Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Supporting Role

Gillian Anderson (The Crown)

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Julia Garner (Ozark)

Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)

Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)


Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Supporting Role

John Boyega (Small Axe)

Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule)

Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Jim Parsons (Hollywood)

Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)


The ceremony for the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards will air live on Sunday, February 28th. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will be hosting the show, following Ricky Gervais who hosted last year. Stay tuned!

21 views5 comments